#adventure#snorkeling#guanacaste#EAGLE RAYS#playasdelcoco#sailing

Updated: Sep 1, 2019


We see this guy on our snorkeling trips!

The tail is very long and features two to six venomous spines located just behind the pelvic fins. A spottedeagle ray's disk-shaped body can reach 5 meters (6 feet) in length, have a wingspan up to 3 meters (10 feet), and weigh 230 kilograms (507 pounds).

Other Names: White-spotted eagle ray, duckbill

Habitat: Warm coastal water worldwide, although

Average Size: Up to 5 m (16 ft) long with wings

Scientific Name: Aetobatus narinari


#sunsetcruises#fulldaycharters#papagayo#gulfofpapagayo#playhermosa#ocotal#puravida

1 view

Find us in Playa Del Coco, Guanacaste Costa Rica

Meeting Spot: 

Turn at the Beach Entrance at the Deep Blue Dive shop (with the topless Mermaid). 

Then walk toward the sound of the Ocean & Meet Us on the beach! 

Someone will meet you in a blue Seabird T-shirt

 Tel: +506 8880-6393 

Call Us! 

EMAIL US!

whatsapp SeaBird Sailing Excursions

Follow Us On Social Media!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

Sea Bird Sailing Excursions 2019